skip navigation

Conference Draw Templates

Conference Volleyball Draw Templates

The following Conference Volleyball Draw Templates have been adapted from the original templates for the 2017 Volleyball Season in order to respect Remembrance Day Observance.  These draws will be utilized during the 1A - 4A Boys Conferences to be held on Friday, November 10 and Saturday, November 11.  For the 1A - 4A Girls Conference Templates, please scroll down.

 

1A-4A Boys Conference Templates - November 10-11, 2017

In round robin – no playoff format, the teams will be placed in the draw to accommodate travel and instructional time.

 

In two pool playoffs, teams will be seeded and placed in appropriate pool and where possible, scheduling will accommodate travel and instructional time while still maintaining the integrity of the seeded tournament.

 

Conference Playoff

Three-team tournament – Full round robin – 1 day (1 court)

Four-team tournament – Full round robin – 1 day (1 court)

Five-team tournament – Full round robin – 1.5 days (1 court)

Six-team tournament – Two pools of three teams – 1.5 days (1 court)

 

THREE TEAM ROUND ROBIN – 1 POOL – 1 COURT

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

 1:00 pm

3 vs. 2

 

 2:30 pm

3 vs. 1

 

 4:00 pm

1 vs. 2

 

 

FOUR TEAM ROUND ROBIN – 1 POOL – 1 COURT

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

 1:00 pm

4 vs. 2

 

 2:00 pm

3 vs. 1

 

 3:30 pm

4 vs. 1

 

 4:30 pm

2 vs. 3

 

 6:00 pm

4 vs. 3

 

 7:00 pm

2 vs. 1

 

 

FIVE TEAM ROUND ROBIN – 1 POOL – 1 COURT

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

 3:30 pm

3 vs. 5

 

 4:30 pm

2 vs. 4

 

 5:30 pm

5 vs. 1

 

 6:30 pm

3 vs. 2

 

 7:30 pm

4 vs. 1

DAY 2

 1:00 pm

5 vs. 2

 

 2:00 pm

1 vs. 3

 

 3:00 pm

4 vs. 5

 

 4:00 pm

2 vs. 1

 

 5:00 pm

3 vs. 4

 

 

SIX TEAM – 2 POOLS – 1 COURT - IF ADVANCING 2 TEAMS

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

 4:30 pm

A1 vs. A3

 

 5:30 pm

B1 vs. B3

 

 6:30 pm

A1 vs. A2

 

 7:30 pm

B1 vs. B2

DAY 2

 1:00 pm

A2 vs. A3

 

 2:00 pm

B2 vs. B3

 

 3:30 pm

1ST POOL A vs. 2ND POOL B

 

 4:30 pm

1ST POOL B vs. 2ND POOL A

 

 6:00 pm

CONFERENCE FINAL

  

 

SIX TEAM – 2 POOLS – 1 COURT - IF ADVANCING 3 TEAMS

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

 4:30 pm

A1 vs. A3

 

 5:30 pm

B1 vs. B3

 

 6:30 pm

A1 vs. A2

 

 7:30 pm

B1 vs. B2

DAY 2

  1:00 pm

A2 vs. A3

 

  2:00 pm

B2 vs. B3

 

  3:30 pm

1ST POOL A vs. 2ND POOL B

 

  4:30 pm

1ST POOL B vs. 2ND POOL A

 

  6:00 pm

CONFERENCE FINAL

    7:00 pm

3RD PLACE

 

1A-4A Girls Conference Templates - November 3-4, 2017

In round robin – no playoff format, the teams will be placed in the draw to accommodate travel and instructional time.

 

In two pool playoffs, teams will be seeded and placed in appropriate pool and where possible, scheduling will accommodate travel and instructional time while still maintaining the integrity of the seeded tournament.

 

Conference Playoff

Three-team tournament – Full round robin – 1 day (1 court)

Four-team tournament – Full round robin – 1 day (1 court)

Five-team tournament – Full round robin – 1 day (1 court)

Six-team tournament – Two pools of three teams – 1 day (1 court)

Seven-team tournament – One three team pool & one four team pool – 1.5 days (1 court)

Eight-team tournament – Two pools of four – 1.5 days (1 court)

 

 

THREE TEAM ROUND ROBIN – 1 POOL – 1 COURT

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

11:00 am

3 vs. 2

 

12:30 pm

3 vs. 1

 

  2:00 pm

1 vs. 2

 

 

FOUR TEAM ROUND ROBIN – 1 POOL – 1 COURT

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

10:00 am

4 vs. 2

 

11:00 am

3 vs. 1

 

12:30 pm

4 vs. 1

 

  1:30 pm

2 vs. 3

 

  3:00 pm

4 vs. 3

 

  4:00 pm

2 vs. 1

 

 

FIVE TEAM ROUND ROBIN – 1 POOL – 1 COURT

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

  9:00 am

3 vs. 5

 

10:00 am

2 vs. 4

 

11:00 am

5 vs. 1

 

12:00 pm

3 vs. 2

 

  1:00 pm

4 vs. 1

 

  2:00 pm

5 vs. 2

 

  3:00 pm

1 vs. 3

 

  4:00 pm

4 vs. 5

 

  5:00 pm

2 vs. 1

 

  6:00 pm

3 vs. 4

 

 

SIX TEAM – 2 POOLS – 1 COURT - IF ADVANCING 2 TEAMS

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

10:00 am

A2 vs. A3

 

11:00 am

B2 vs. B3

 

12:00 pm

A1 vs. A3

 

  1:00 pm

B1 vs. B3

 

  2:00 pm

A1 vs. A2

 

  3:00 pm

B1 vs. B2

 

  4:30 pm

1ST POOL A vs. 2ND POOL B

 

  5:30 pm

1ST POOL B vs. 2ND POOL A

 

  7:00 pm

CONFERENCE FINAL

  

 

SIX TEAM – 2 POOLS – 1 COURT - IF ADVANCING 3 TEAMS

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

9:00 am

A2 vs. A3

 

10:00 am

B2 vs. B3

 

11:00 am

A1 vs. A3

 

12:00 pm

B1 vs. B3

 

  1:00 pm

A1 vs. A2

 

  2:00 pm

B1 vs. B2

 

  3:30 pm

1ST POOL A vs. 2ND POOL B

 

  4:30 pm

1ST POOL B vs. 2ND POOL A

 

  6:00 pm

CONFERENCE FINAL

 

  7:00 pm

3RD PLACE

 

SEVEN TEAM – 2 POOLS – 1 COURT

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

  4:30 pm

B1 vs. B4

 

  5:30 pm

B2 vs. B3

 

  6:30 pm

A2 vs. A3

 

  7:30 pm

B3 vs. B4

DAY 2

  9:00 am

A1 vs. A3

 

10:00 am

B1 vs. B3

 

11:00 pm

B2 vs. B4

 

12:00 pm

A1 vs. A2

 

  1:00 pm

B1 vs. B2

 

  2:30 pm

1ST POOL A vs. 2ND POOL B

 

  3:30 pm

1ST POOL B vs. 2ND POOL A

 

  5:00 pm

CONFERENCE FINAL

 

  6:00 pm

3RD PLACE (if advancing 3 teams)

 

 

EIGHT TEAM – 2 POOLS – 1 COURT

DATE

TIME

MATCH

DAY 1

  4:30 pm

A1 vs. A4

 

  5:30 pm

B1 vs. B4

 

  6:30 pm

A2 vs. A3

 

  7:30 pm

B2 vs. B3

DAY 2

  9:00 am

A1 vs. A3

 

10:00 am

B1 vs. B3

 

11:00 am

A2 vs. A4

 

12:00 pm

B2 vs. B4

 

  1:00 pm

A1 vs. A2

 

  2:00 pm

B1 vs. B2

 

  3:00 pm

A3 vs. A4

 

  4:00 pm

B3 vs. B4

 

  5:30 pm

1ST POOL A vs. 2ND POOL B

 

  6:30 pm

1ST POOL B vs. 2ND POOL A

 

  8:00 pm

CONFERENCE FINAL

 

  9:00 pm

3RD PLACE (if advancing 3 teams)