skip navigation

South West Athletic Conference News and Events

Janna Walker

Association President

Ph 773-2801   Fax 773-9285

1100 11th Ave NE, Swift Current, S9H 2V6

Deb Reamer

Athletic Director

Ph. 299-7979, Fax 299-2067

Box 223 Consul Sk. S0N0P0

SHSAA Award Recipients

At the Saskatchewan High Schools Athletic Association AGM in Humboldt on June 22, Valerie Gordon of Eastend School received the Award of Merit.  This prestigious award is presented to people who have given outstanding leadership and service to the SHSAA and to the promotion of high school athletics in Saskatchewan.  Val has taught and coached in Eastend for the last 31 years.  Kendra Paramchuk (SHSAA vice president on the left) presents the award to Val (right side).  SWAC congratulates Val on this award.

At the recent Saskatchewan High Schools Athletic Association AGM in Humboldt on June 22, Chris Sharp of Maple Creek School was awarded the Service Award.  Every year a deserving member of the SW is recognized for their leadership and service to the promotion of high school sport in the district.  Chris has taught and coached for 20 years.  He has been involved with the technology side of things as well working with our website and track & field entries.  SWAC thanks Chris for promotion of high school athletics in the southwest.  Pictured is Jeff Kitts (SHSAA section one rep on the left) and recipient Chris Sharp (on the right).
 

Order you SWAC clothing by clicking on the image above.


SWAC Announcements

REMINDERS: 

E5 for Sr Curling and Wrestling - due Jan 10.

Jr Curling entries - due Jan 26.  Send to Deb Reamer.

 

 

 

 



News

Chinook SD Sports Report

12/10/2017, 2:15pm CST
By Submitted by Deb Reamer, Athletic Coordinator

The SWAC senior and junior basketball leagues both got underway the first week in December.  There are 4 girls’ teams – Herbert, Maple Creek, Shaunavon and Swift Current Jr Ardens.  The boys’ teams include Frontier, Maple Creek, Shaunavon and Swift Current Jr Colts.  The first night of senior games was Dec 5.  On the girls’ side, the Herbert Laurels won their first game at home when they hosted Swift Current Jr Ardens.  The final score was 43-39.  Top scorers for the Laurels were Jewel Jacobson with 17 pts and Olivia Peterson with 8 pts.  Replying for the Jr Ardens was Tonnier with 9 points while Morante and Williams both added 8.  The other girls’ game featured Maple Creek Rebelles at Shaunavon Silhouettes.  The Silhouettes got the victory winning 58-44.  Jensen Piquette had 19 points and Kerigan Stevenson added 15.  The top scorers for Maple Creek were Leslie Bauer with 12 pts and Payton Bock with 10 pts. 

                In boys’ action, it was the visiting Swift Current Jr Colts with the 80-22 win at Frontier.  Vavra led the way for the Colts with 16 points and Soriano added 14.  Nick Besoyo had 6 points as Frontier’s top scorer.  The other game saw the Shaunavon Shadows get their first victory at home over Maple Creek Rebels 78-47.  Tye Tremere led the way for the Shadows with 24 points while Nixen Voll, Austin Smith and Brett Kronberg all added 16.  Maple Creek’s top scorer was Tyson Forbes with 16 followed by Michael Mudingayi with 15. 

                Junior basketball league started on Dec. 7.  The girls’ teams include Maple Creek, Shaunavon, Swift Current Comp gr 9’s and Wymark.  Boys’ teams include Gull Lake, Maple Creek, Shaunavon, Swift Current Comp gr 9’s and Waldeck.  Scores from Dec 7 included:

Wymark girls 36 @ Maple Creek 17

Swift Current Comp gr 9 girls 32 @ Shaunavon 58

Swift Current Comp gr 9 boys 84 @ Gull Lake 29

Maple Creek boys 36 @ Shaunavon 59.

                Upcoming games before Christmas:

Dec 12 – senior league:

Herbert girls @ Maple Creek

Frontier boys @ Maple Creek

Shaunavon boys/girls @ Swift Current Comp

Dec 14 – junior league:

Shaunavon girls @ Maple Creek

Wymark @ Swift Current Comp gr 9’s

Waldeck boys @ Maple Creek

Gull Lake boys @ Swift Current Comp gr 9’s

Dec 19 – senior league:

Maple Creek girls/boys @ Swift Current Comp

Shaunavon girls @ Herbert

Shaunavon boys @ Frontier

Dec 31 – junior league:

Maple Creek girls @ Shaunavon

Swift Current Comp gr 9 girls @ Wymark

Swift Current Comp gr 9 boys @ Maple Creek

Shaunavon boys @ Gull Lake