skip navigation

South West Athletic Conference News and Events

Alisa Cooper

Association President

Ph 587-2229   Fax 587-2221

Box 349 , Cabri Sask. S0N 0J0

Deb Reamer

Athletic Director

Ph. 299-7979, Fax 299-2067

Box 223 Consul Sk. S0N0P0

Order you SWAC clothing by clicking on the image above.

SWAC Announcements


Volleyball Seeding Form due October 26

Curling Start Date - November 7

Basketball Start Date - November 21


Chinook SD Sports Report

10/23/2016, 11:45am CST
By Submitted by Deb Reamer, Athletic Coordinator

It was a busy weekend of soccer action throughout the province at SHSAA regional playoffs occurred.  The Southwest had 4 teams vying for a place at provincials.  In 1A girls’ action, the Herbert Laurels travelled to Caronport on October 21 and took on Moosomin.  Unfortunately, the Laurels came up just short losing 1-0 thus ending their season.  In 1A boys’ action, the Herbert Laurels travelled to Outlook.  The Laurels defeated Oskayak 9-0 securing a spot in the provincial tournament.  They lost their second game in the regional final 6-0 to Dalmeny.  The Laurels along with their coach Brian Forsyth will now be off to Middle Lake Oct 28 & 29 for the 1A boys provincial soccer tournament.  In 3A action, the Swift Current Comp Colts travelled to Prince Albert where the Colts lost 3-1 to the team from PA Carlton ending their season.  The Swift Current Ardens will once again return to the provincial tournament.  The Ardens hosted regional soccer.  The first game saw Yorkton defeat Estevan 9-0 on October 21.  The Arden then defeated Yorkton 5-0 in the final on October 22.  The Ardens will travel to Prince Albert for provincials on October 28 & 29.  Good luck to both Herbert and Swift Current!

                It was a good week for soccer at the Comp as the Ardens and Colts both captured the Moose Jaw soccer league titles.  The Ardens won their 8th straight league title defeating MJ Central 5-0 in the league final on Oct 18.  Meanwhile the Colts captured the title in their inaugural season in the league.  They had a 2-1 win over Moose Jaw Peacock in the semi on Oct 17 then followed this up with a 1-0 win over MJ Central in the final on Oct 19.  Congrats to both the Colts and the Ardens!

                In football action, Maple Creek Redmen had two league games in their schedule.  They travelled to Fort Qu’Appelle on Oct 17 and came away with a 36-12 victory.  Their second game was also on the road when they travelled to Indian Head on Oct 21. They lost 28-19 finishing the regular season with a 4-2 record.  The Redmen will now travel to Melville on October 29 to take on the Cobras in provincial quarter finals 9 man action.  Good luck Maple Creek!

                Gull Lake Lions hosted the defending provincial 6 man champs Raymore on Oct 22.  The Lions came up short losing 54-34 ending their season. 

                The Swift Current Colts hosted Estevan on Oct 22 in Moose Jaw football league playoffs.  The Colts cruised to a 57-0 victory and will now host Yorkton Raiders in the league semi final on October 29.  Game time is 1:00 p.m.  Good luck Colts!

                The SWAC senior boys volleyball league will finish up with the league championship in Shauanvon on Oct 26.  Shaunavon finished 1st so gets the right to host.  They will take on #4 Ponteix in the first match followed by #2 Frontier vs #3 Vanguard.  The winners will meet in the final.  Matches start at 5:00 p.m. 

                The senior girls’ league has one date left on the regular season calendar.  Host sites include Frontier, Hazlet and Shaunavon on Oct 25.  The current top 5 include:

1st Fox Valley

2nd Vangaurd/Hodgeville

3rd Frontier                                                    

4th Hazlet

5th Maple Creek

6th Herbert

7th Gull Lake

8th Eastend

9th Shaunavon

The top 4 will meet in the girls’ league championship on Nov 1.

                Our junior volleyball playoffs will be starting the first week in November.  Host sites are as follows:

Cypress Hills girls @ Fox Valley on Sat, Nov 5.  Teams participating include Maple Creek, Fox Valley, Leader, Cabri and Hazlet.

Cypress Hills boys @ Fox Valley on Fri, Nov 4.  Teams participating include Fox Valley, Leader & Cabri.

Rolling Hills A girls @ Gull Lake on Fri, Nov 4.  Teams participating include Gull Lake, Swift Current Comp, Herbert, Waldeck, Ecole Centennial.

Rolling Hills A boys @ Waldeck on Sat, Nov 5.  Teams participating include Waldeck, Swift Current Comp and Ecole Centennial.

Rolling Hills B girls @ O. M. Irwin on Fri, Nov 4.  Teams participating include Hodgeville, Wymark, Ponteix and Irwin.

Rolling Hills B boys @ Ponteix on Thurs, Nov 3.  Teams participating include Ponteix, Hodgeville, Wymark, Vanguard and Irwin.

Whitemud girls @ Consul on Sat, Nov 5.  Teams participating include Consul, Eastend, Frontier, Shaunavon and Val Marie.

Whitemud boys @ Val Marie on Sat, Nov 5.  Teams participating include Val Marie, Consul, Eastend, Frontier and Shaunavon.

Junior teams will be vying for the chance to take part in the SWAC District Championships on Nov. 19. 

                Senior volleyball teams will be starting SHSAA playoffs in November.  It will start with the girls on Sat, Nov 5 with conference play.  The boys will start on Nov 12 with conference play.