April 28 was a busy day of badminton as both the juniors and seniors continued their playoffs. The seniors gather at Swift Current Comp to compete in the SWAC District championships. The teams were divided into two pools with the top 2 in each pool advancing to the playoffs. The semi finals were followed by the third place and gold medal matches. The results were as follows:
GIRLS SINGLES:
Gold medalist Sara Kendall (Ponteix) over 2nd place Cassandra Benson (Hazlet) 21-19, 10-21, 22-20.
3rd place Kaitlynn Bradford (Cabri) over 4th place Madison Bertram (Frontier) 21-19, 21-15.
BOYS SINGLES:
Gold medalist Bobby Hudec (Fox Valley) over 2nd place Dallyn Jamieson (Cabri) 21-9, 21-12.
3rd place Riley Hughes (Hazlet) over 4th place Garret Mitchell (Frontier) 21-14, 21-18.
GIRLS DOUBLES:
Gold medalists Payton Stimson/Kyla Tumbach (Leader) over 2nd place Megan Tumbach/Kerstyn Wenzel (Leader) 21-7, 21-13.
3rd place Lara New/Justine Bennett (Swift Current Comp) over 4th place Ashley Bakus/Carmen Hildebrand (Herbert) 25-27, 21-19, 21-10.
BOYS DOUBLES:
Gold medalists Carson Leach/Jordan Mastel (Leader) over 2nd place Sam Ganert/Ethan Bosch (Fox Valley) 21-19, 22-20.
3rd place Mason Mass/Kaden Gramlich (Fox Valley) over 4th place Dustin Kendall/Tanner Kendall (Ponteix) 18-21, 21-18, 21-14.
MIXED DOUBLES:
Gold medalists Matthew Ganert/Kenna Anton (Fox Valley) over 2nd place Nicholas Ehnisz/Rebecca Chou (Fox Valley) 21-15, 21-11.
3rd place Erik Scory/Payton Wilkinson (Leader) over 4th place Morgan Bock/Connor Drever (Maple Creek) 21-19, 21-16.
Thanks to our host school Swift Current Comp as well as the commissioner Houston Doig (Leader) and special thanks to the Swift Current Comp badminton team and head coach Janna Walker for all their work in hosting the event!
The top 2 will now advance to SHSAA regional badminton which will be held May 5 at Moose Jaw. There will be 6 teams in each category – 2 from SWAC, 2 from West Central district and 2 from South Central district. They will play a round robin with the top two advancing to Provincials in Wilkie on May 12.
The junior badminton was affected by the large power outage in the Southwest. Host sites had to be changed that morning as some areas had power while others did not. Big thank you to O. M. Irwin School and Shaunavon Public School who stepped up and allowed us to host in their facility. It was much appreciated! The four host sites for the sectional/subsectional playoffs were: Cypress Hills section started in Hazlet but was moved to Irwin (commissioner Chelsey Williams), Rolling Hills A subsection was in Herbert (commissioner Brittany Haidt), Rolling Hills B subsection was in Ponteix (commissioner Rob Englot) and Whitemud started in Eastend but moved to Shaunavon Public (commissioner Julie Kerr). Thanks to all the commissioners, athletes and parents for their patience and hard work to make these playoffs happen. The following teams will be advancing to SWAC District finals at Shaunavon on Saturday, May 5. Matches will be played at Shaunavon high school as well as Shaunavon Public starting at 10:00 a.m.
CYPRESS HILLS SECTION (top 4 advancers)
Girls Singles
Janae Mass from Fox Valley
Olivia Hudec from Fox Valley
Joren Gramlich from Burstall
Logan Mastel from Leader
Boys Singles
Jaxon Leach from Leader
Micky Bradford from Cabri
Gauje Conkin from Burtall
Dawson Banks from Leader
Girls Doubles
Haylie Watts/Rebecca Marshall from Leader
Kelsey Klippert/Haley Tumbach from Leader
Cadence Anderson/Michaela Pelletier from Hazlet
Gracie Pidlisny/Kaitlin Wu from Burstall
Boys Doubles
Dominic Ehnisz/Om Patel from Burstall
Reed Duncan/Mayson Moffat from Cabri
Cade Hartman/Ryder Wellbrock from Cabri
Craig Pleau-Stewart/Cebastian Conkin from Burstall
Mixed Doubles
Jade Stimson/Ty Strutt from Leader
Volodja Gizen/Eastyn Jakubowski from Leader
Tristyn Grodaes/Riley Desautels from Cabri
Krupal Patel/Matthew Anton from Fox Valley
ROLLING HILLS A SUBSECTION (Top 2 advancers)
Girls Singles
Abby Sauder from SC Comp
Lexi Boss from SC Comp
Boys Singles
Noah Wills from SC Comp
Zach Sumner from Gull Lake
Girls Doubles
Irish Completo/Kyra Regier from SC Comp
Erica Bakus/Hailey Block from Herbert
Boys Doubles
Beau Cornelson/Caedyn Moffit from SC Comp
Ian Mittelholtz/Brody Slade from Gull Lake
Mixed Doubles
Faith Gryde/Ivan Magtoto from SC Comp
Olivia Kirwan/Luke Hodgins from Gull Lake
ROLLING HILLS B SUBSECTION (Top 2 advancers)
Girls Singles
Hillary Lacelle from Wymark
Judith Gieck from Vanguard
Boys Singles
Jasper Gian from Ponteix
Kai Haubrich from Irwin
Girls Doubles
Daniella Palaganas/Sierra Ross from Ponteix
Mackenzie McIntyre/Grace Thierman from Irwin
Boys Doubles
Manny Grimm/ Rhett Petersen from Hodgeville
Connor Frohlich/Brady Wilson from Irwin
Mixed Doubles
Rhys O’Neill/Xyrale Fieji from Ponteix
Rhett Franklin/Ana Sachary from Ponteix
WHITEMUD SECTION (Top 4 advancers)
Girls Singles
Gabrielle Schmidt from Val Marie
Krislyn Escueta from Frontier
Sophie McCuaig from Eastend
Kiana Ham from Frontier
Boys Singles
Chase Jarmon from Frontier
Blake Dumontel from Frontier
Gabe Grant from Eastend
Xymon Reyes from Shaunavon
Girls Doubles
Bryden Tremere/Hanna Piquette from Shaunavon
Kinae Wallis/Neveah Folbar from Shaunavon
Mya Dixon/Kelly Ahn from Eastend
Larissa Caldeira/Bryce Sabados from Frontier
Boys Doubles
Solomon Petinrin/Codee Smith from Shaunavon
Lachlan Humphrey/Jaydon Scott from Eastend
Rylan Galey/Trey Hammond from Shaunavon
Ryder Jensen/William Wold Boys Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Braden Brost/Paige Tully from Consul
Rylan Miller/Myra Halderman from Frontier
Harley Kinrade/Hailey Yaremko from Frontier
Reese Pearson/Madison Gleim from Eastend