skip navigation

South West Athletic Conference News and Events

Janna Walker

Association President

Ph 773-2801   Fax 773-9285

1100 11th Ave NE, Swift Current, S9H 2V6

Deb Reamer

Athletic Director

Ph. 299-7979, Fax 299-2067

Box 223 Consul Sk. S0N0P0

SHSAA Award Recipients

At the Saskatchewan High Schools Athletic Association AGM in Humboldt on June 22, Valerie Gordon of Eastend School received the Award of Merit.  This prestigious award is presented to people who have given outstanding leadership and service to the SHSAA and to the promotion of high school athletics in Saskatchewan.  Val has taught and coached in Eastend for the last 31 years.  Kendra Paramchuk (SHSAA vice president on the left) presents the award to Val (right side).  SWAC congratulates Val on this award.

At the recent Saskatchewan High Schools Athletic Association AGM in Humboldt on June 22, Chris Sharp of Maple Creek School was awarded the Service Award.  Every year a deserving member of the SW is recognized for their leadership and service to the promotion of high school sport in the district.  Chris has taught and coached for 20 years.  He has been involved with the technology side of things as well working with our website and track & field entries.  SWAC thanks Chris for promotion of high school athletics in the southwest.  Pictured is Jeff Kitts (SHSAA section one rep on the left) and recipient Chris Sharp (on the right).
 

Order you SWAC clothing by clicking on the image above.


SWAC Announcements

REMINDERS: 

Track and Field Start Date - Monday, March 26.

Award Nominations - due to Janna Walker on Thursday, March 29.  Nominates for male coach, female coach, official, service and award of merit. 

Spring SWAC meeting - Wednesday, April 11 at Gull Lake School.  Start time 5:00 p.m.

Badminton E5 - due on exNet no later than Wednesday, April 11. 

Senior Badminton Entries - due no later than Thursday, April 12 to Deb Reamer.

Junior Badminton Entries - due no later than Thursday, April 19 to Deb Reamer. 

 

 

 

 

 



News

Chinook SD Sports Report

03/18/2018, 1:00pm CST
By Submitted by Deb Reamer, Athletic Coordinator

The basketball season came to a close for the SW teams on the SHSAA regional weekend (March 16 & 17).   In the 1A-4A categories, the regionals consisted of 4 team tournaments where the top team advances to HOOPLA.  HOOPLA will be in Prince Albert on March 22-24. 

                In 1A girls’ action, Leader Saints travelled to Saint Brieux.  Leader dropped their opening game to Langham 60-44.  On the consolation side, they played LCBI but the score was unavailable.  The advancer to HOOPLA was St. Brieux.       

                The Shaunavon Silhouettes attended 2A girls’ regionals at Regina Harvest City.  In the opening game, they were defeated by St. Walburg 59-49.  The Silhouettes recouped on the consolation side  Saturday and won a thriller 62-59 against Norquay.  The host Regina Harvest City will advance to HOOPLA.

                Maple Creek girls travelled to Regina Christian for the 3A girls regional.  The Rebels lost a close match in the opener to Nipawin 57-53.  On the consolation side on Saturday, they lost to Yorkton Sacred Heart 64-41.  The advancer was Regina Christian. 

                Swift Current Ardens took part in a 7 team regional at Weyburn.  This included the 7 rural cities with the top 2 advancing to HOOPLA.  The Ardens dropped their first game to Notre Dame 73-62.  On the consolation side, they lost to Yorkton Regional 57-48.  The two advancers will be Prince Albert Carleton and North Battleford Comp.

                Swift Current Colts travelled to Warman for an 8 team rural regional.  The top 2 teams advanced to HOOPLA.  The Colts got off to a great start beating Warman 64-52.  They lost a close one on Saturday morning to Yorkton Regional 74-64 which eliminated the Colts from the tournament.  The two advancers were Yorkton Regional and North Battleford Comp. 

                Thanks to all our teams and coaches for representing the Southwest!

                High school sports will now shift to the badminton.  Schools are participating in tournaments and playoffs will occur later in April.  The last sport on the school calendar is track & field which can start on March 26.